Posted on

Grass Cutting

“NOTICE TO ANY OWNER OF LAND SITUATED WITHIN THE CITY OF WAKEFIELD, COUNTY OF GOGEBIC AND STATE OF MICHIGAN:

Notice is hereby given that it shall be the duty of every person who owns land within the corporate limits of the City to cut, destroy and remove or cause to be cut, destroyed and removed from that land, all noxious and poisonous weeds growing thereon and dead grass and brush and to cut grass longer than eight inches as often as necessary so as to prevent the owner’s land from becoming unsightly and depreciating to the surrounding neighborhood and a common nuisance and health problem.”

Posted on

Summer Employment 2024

NOTICE
The City of Wakefield will be accepting applications for Summer Workers. Must be 16 years or older. Previous applications please reapply, interview dates will be determined. Pay based on years employed as summer employees and starting date will be Monday, June 10, 2024.
Applications are available online at (under the “work” tab) and at the City Clerk’s Office, 509 Sunday Lake Street, Wakefield, MI 49968. The City of Wakefield is an Equal Opportunity employer and Provider.

Posted on

Water Service Line Inventory Self-Reporting

Take the Survey – Click Here or scan barcode

The City of Wakefield is compiling an inventory of all service lines in the city. Please take the time to complete the questionnaire and upload a picture to determine your service line material.

If it is found that your service line is lead, you are NOT in any immediate danger. Even with a lead pipe, dangerous levels of lead are not typical. You can take steps to prevent lead levels in your drinking water if it is found that your service line is lead.

– Flushing stagnant water. If water has not been run for some time, turn on your faucets to flush the stagnant water before consuming.
– Clean your aerators. Remove the aerators from your faucets and clean them.
– Install filters. Many home water filters can remove lead from drinking water.
– Get your water tested.